Displaying items by tag: Obama

From: Adam Luna, America's Voice Education Fund [mailto: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it ]
Sent: Wednesday, August 08, 2012 10:16 AM
Subject: New DREAMer relief guidelines

I’m excited to report that on Friday, the Obama Administration released guidelines for the President’s decision to provide qualifying DREAMers with a two year work permit and temporary relief from deportation.

This relief is without a doubt the most significant victory our movement has seen in decades, and it could not have happened without you. Now, with less than two weeks to go until August 15th - the day DREAMers can begin the application process -- we need to get the word on how to apply out to
every single eligible DREAMer.  Please circulate this email to your family, friends and anyone you think may benefit.

Below are the basic requirements outlined by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Agency. DREAMers must meet all of these criteria in order to apply.

However, each person’s story is different, so if you or anyone in your community has a question or concern, please consult with a qualified immigration attorney before applying. DREAMers, you may request consideration if you:

1.  Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012

2.  Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday

3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time

4.  Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS

5.  Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;

6.  Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged
veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and

7.  Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

It is important to remember that if you or anyone you know has any questions about these requirements, please consult with a qualified immigration attorney before applying.

This is a big deal -- thank you for doing your part in getting us to this historic moment!

Sincerely,
Adam Luna
America’s Voice Education Fund

P.S. Today, DREAMers, along with legal and community organizations, launched the “We Own the DREAM” campaign to offer trustworthy information, direct help with the application process, and access to free or low-cost qualified attorneys to eligible immigrant youth.  Text “OwnIt” to 877877 or for Spanish, text "Únete” to 877877 for more information.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. USCIS Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Process:
http://1.usa.gov/RmN1nA<http://act.americasvoiceonline.org/page/m/327377e5/1fb76e40/1e93510b/6f20d099/2435036232/VEsH/

Published in News